IBAC is pleased to announce the following key speakers.

International Keynote Speaker

  • Dr Anna Sergi, Deputy Director, Centre for Criminology, University of Essex

Keynote Speakers  

  • Graham Ashton AM, Chief Commissioner, Victoria Police
  • Gill Callister, Secretary, Department of Education and Training
  • The Hon. Stephen Charles AO QC
  • Leanne Close APM, Deputy Commissioner, Operations, Australian Federal Police
  • Deborah Glass OBE, Victorian Ombudsman
  • Andrew Greaves, Victorian Auditor-General
  • The Hon. Gavin Jennings MLC, Special Minister of State
  • The Hon. Murray Kellam AO
  • The Hon. Bruce Lander QC, Commissioner, Independent Commissioner Against Corruption, South Australia
  • The Hon. John Lloyd PSM, Public Service Commissioner
  • Alan MacSporran QC, Chairperson, Crime and Corruption Commission, Queensland
  • The Hon. John Roderick McKechnie QC, Commissioner, Corruption and Crime Commission, Western Australia
  • Stephen O’Bryan QC, Commissioner, Independent Broad-based Anti-corruption, Victoria
  • John Silvester, The Age.  Dinner Guest Speaker
  • The Hon. Kim Wells MP, Chair, Independent Broad-based Anti-corruption Commission Committee of Parliament
  • David Wolf, Chief Municipal Officer, Local Government Investigations and Compliance Inspectorate

Panel, Workshop Presenters, and Facilitators

  • Debra Abbott, Assistant Commissioner, State Emergencies and Security Command, Victoria Police
  • Kathryn Arndt, Chief Executive Officer, Victorian Local Governance Association
  • Jenny Atta, Deputy Secretary, Infrastructure and Finance Services Group, Department of Education and Training
  • Teresa Banman, Manager, Misconduct Prevention Education and Research Support, Tasmania Integrity Commission
  • Erin Barlow, Assistant Ombudsman, Victorian Ombudsman
  • Jane Brockington, Principal, Bridging Policy and Practice
  • Evylyn Brophy, Senior Consultant, Urbis
  • Professor AJ Brown, Professor of Public Policy and Law, Griffith University
  • Edward Byrden, Director, Governance and Legal, Public Transport Victoria
  • The Hon. Dr Ken Coghill, A. Professor, Department of Management, Monash University
  • Shaun Condron, Deputy Secretary, Finance, Infrastructure and Governance, Department of Justice and Regulation
  • Henrietta Cook, Journalist, The Age
  • Luke Cornelius, Assistant Commissioner, VEOHRC Review Response, Partnerships & Innovation, Victoria Police
  • Christina DiPierdomenico, Head of Executive Office, Victorian Ombudsman
  • Susan Fraser, Assistant Auditor, General Technical Audit Services, Victorian Auditor-Generals Office
  • Dennis Gentilin, Director, Human Systems Advisory
  • Professor Adam Graycar, Public Policy, Flinders University
  • Lynne Haultain, Executive Director, Victoria Law Foundation
  • Justine Heazlewood, Director and Keeper of Public Records, Public Record Office Victoria
  • Matthew Hildebrand, General Manager, Fraud and Investigations, Telstra
  • Professor Emeritus Leslie Holmes, School of Social and Political Sciences, University of Melbourne
  • Graham Kent, Acting Assistant Commissioner, Professional Standards Command, Victoria Police
  • Kate Latimer, Chief Executive, Cranlana Programme
  • Dr Colleen Lewis, Adjunct Professor, National Centre for Australian Studies, Monash University
  • Serena Lillywhite, Chief Executive Officer, Transparency International Australia
  • Dr Michael Macaulay, Associate Professor, Professional and Executive Education, Victoria University of Wellington
  • Dr Stuart Macintyre, Manager, Strategic Intelligence and Research, Independent Broad-based Anti-corruption Commission
  • Alistair Maclean, Chief Executive Officer, Independent Broad-based Anti-corruption Commission
  • Ange Marshall, Chief Financial Officer, Yarra City Council
  • Nick McKenzie, Journalist, The Age
  • Rebecca McKenzie, Chief Executive Officer, Glen Eira City Council
  • Stephen Mumford, Acting Privacy and Data Security Deputy Commissioner, Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner
  • Claire Noone, Principal, Nous Group
  • Sonia Parisi, Director, Integrity and Advisory, Victorian Public Sector Commission
  • Kate Rattigan, Deputy Secretary, People and Executive Services Group, Department of Education and Training
  • Gabrielle Reilly, Executive Director, Human Resources Department, Victoria Police
  • Adrian Robb, Chief Executive Officer, Bayside City Council
  • Andrew Rule, Journalist, The Herald Sun
  • Dr Russell Smith, Principal Criminologist, Australian Institute of Criminology
  • Bella Stagoll, Director Integrity, Department of Education and Training
  • Wendy Steendam, Deputy Commissioner, Victoria Police
  • Chris Steinfort, Victoria Council President, Australian HR Institute
  • Dr Caroline Tomiczek, Associate Director, Urbis
  • Evan Westmore, Assistant Ombudsman, Victorian Ombudsman
  • Sue Wilkinson, Chief Executive, Darebin City Council